Sunny Central 800MV / 1000MV / 1250MV

Search green products
Search green companies
Sunny Central 800MV / 1000MV / 1250MV
Central Inverters
SUNNY CENTRAL- High Tech for solar power stations
We have developed the Sunny Centrals specially for use in large PV power stations and open-field plants. Hence they possess completely special properties. String monitoring, capacity for teamwork and the ability to feed into the medium-voltage power grid make them first choice for PV systems with homogenous structure.
The Sunny Centrals are easy to install - indoors as well as outdoors. With peak efficiencies of over 98 % they belong to the most efficient central inverters on the market. maximum reliability and durability furthermore ensures the greatest investment security.
Sunny Central 800MV / 1000MV / 1250MV
for direct medium-voltage feed-in
High-performance medium-voltage station
For even more power, two Sunny Central HE inverters can be combined in a medium-voltage (MV) station, which feeds directly into a shared medium-voltage transformer. For example, two Sunny Central 630HE inverters can be combined into one Sunny Central 1250MV station. By removing the need for low-voltage transformers and using an amorphous transformer, efficiency is increased and, at the same time, inverter costs are lowered. The Sunny Central MV makes an investment that will continue to pay off in future.
Efficient
- Greater efficiency without low-voltage transformers due to direct connection to the medium-voltage grid
Turnkey delivery
- Complete with medium-voltage transformer and concrete substation for outdoor installation
Optional
- Medium-voltage switchgear systems for a flexible structure in designing large PV farms
- AC transfer station with measurement
- Medium-voltage transformers for other line voltages (deviating from 20 kV)
- Amorphous transformer for minimum open circuit losses
|
Sunny Central 800MV |
Sunny Central 1000MV |
Sunny Central 1250MV |
|
| Input (DC) | |||
| Max. DC power (@ cos φ=1) | 909 kW | 1133 kW | 1448 kW |
| Max. input voltage | 1000 V | 1000 V | 1000 V |
| MPP voltage range (@ 25 °C / @ 45 °C at 50 Hz) 1) | 450 V – 820 V / 450 V – 820 V | 450 V – 820 V / 450 V – 820 V | 500 V – 820 V / 500 V – 820 V |
| MPP voltage range (@ 25 °C at 60 Hz) 1) | 450 V – 820 V | 450 V – 820 V | 510 V – 820 V |
| Rated input voltage | 500 V | 500 V | 550 V |
| Max. input current | 1986 A | 2484 A | 2844 A |
| Minimum input voltage | 450 V | 450 V | 500 V |
| Number of independent MPP inputs | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Number of DC inputs | (16+16) + 4 DCHV | (16+16) + 4 DCHV | (16+16) + 4 DCHV |
| Output (AC) | |||
| Rated power (@ 25 °C) / nominal AC power (@ 45 °C) | 880 kVA / 800 kVA | 1100 kVA / 1000 kVA | 1400 kVA / 1250 kVA |
| Nominal AC voltage / range | 20000 V / 18000 V – 22000 V | 20000 V / 18000 V – 22000 V | 20000 V / 18000 V – 22000 V |
| AC power frequency / range | 50 Hz, 60 Hz / 47 Hz ... 63 Hz | 50 Hz, 60 Hz / 47 Hz ... 63 Hz | 50 Hz, 60 Hz / 47 Hz ... 63 Hz |
| Rated power frequency / rated power frequency | 50 Hz / 20000 V | 50 Hz / 20000 V | 50 Hz / 20000 V |
| Max. output current | 25.4 A | 31.8 A | 40.4 A |
| Max. THD | < 3 % | < 3 % | < 3 % |
| Power factor at rated power / adjustable shift factor | 1 / 0.9 overexcited ... 0.9 underexcited | 1 / 0.9 overexcited ... 0.9 underexcited | 1 / 0.9 overexcited ... 0.9 underexcited |
| Feed-in phases / connection phases | 3 / 3 | 3 / 3 | 3 / 3 |
| Efficiency 2) | |||
| Max. efficiency / European efficiency | 97.7 % / 97.3 % | 97.9 % / 97.5 % | 97.8 % / 97.4 % |
| Protection | |||
| Input side disconnection device | Motor-driven switch-disconnector on DC side | Motor-driven switch-disconnector on DC side | Motor-driven switch disconnector on DC side |
| Output side disconnection device | AC fuse-switch-disconnector | AC fuse-switch-disconnector | AC fuse-switch-disconnector |
| DC overvoltage protection / AC overvoltage protection | Surge arrester type II / surge arrester type I | Surge arrester type II / surge arrester type I | Surge arrester type II / surge arrester type I |
| Grid monitoring | yes | yes | yes |
| Ground fault monitoring / Remote ground fault monitoring | yes / opt. | yes / opt. | yes / opt. |
| Insulation monitoring | yes | yes | yes |
| Galvanic isolation | yes | yes | yes |
| Surge arrester for auxiliary supply | yes | yes | yes |
| Protection class (as per IEC 62103) | I | I | I |
| General Data | |||
| Dimensions (W / H / D) |
5400 / 3620 / 3000 mm (212.6 / 142.5 / 118.1 inch) |
5400 / 3620 / 3000 mm (212.6 / 142.5 / 118.1 inch) |
5400 / 3620 / 3000 mm (212.6 / 142.5 / 118.1 inch) |
| Weight | 35000 kg / 77162 lb | 35000 kg / 77162 lb | 35000 kg / 77162 lb |
| Operating temperature range | -20 °C ... +45 °C / -4 °F ... +113 °F | -20 °C ... +45 °C / -4 °F ... +113 °F | °C ... +45 °C / -4 °F ... +113 °F |
| Max. self-consumption (in operation) / self-consumption (at night) | 3000 W 3) / < 180 W + 1100 W 5) | 3000 W 3) / < 180 W + 1100 W 5) | 3000 W 3) / < 180 W + 1350 W 5) |
| External auxiliary supply voltage / External back-up fuse for auxiliary supply | 3 x 230 V, 50 / 60 Hz / B 20 A, 3-pole | 3 x 230 V, 50 / 60 Hz / B 20 A, 3-pole | 3 x 230 V, 50 / 60 Hz / B 20 A, 3-pole |
| Cooling concept | Forced cooling | Forced cooling | Forced cooling |
| Degree of protection: electronics / connection area (as per IEC 60529) | IP20 / IP54 | IP20 / IP54 | IP20 / IP54 |
| Application | Unprotected outdoors | Unprotected outdoors | Unprotected outdoors |
| Maximum permissible value for relative humidity (non-condensing) | 15 % ... 95 % | 15 % ... 95 % | 15 % ... 95 % |
| Maximum operating altitude above MSL | 1000 m | 1000 m | 1000 m |
| Fresh air consumption | 12400 m³/h | 12400 m³/h | 12400 m³/h |
| Features | |||
| DC terminal | Ring terminal lug / cage terminal | Ring terminal lug / cage terminal | Ring terminal lug / cage terminal |
| AC terminal | Ring terminal lug | Ring terminal lug | Ring terminal lug |
| Display | LC text display | LC text display | LC text display |
| Communication interfaces / Sunny String-Monitor | Ethernet, modbus / RS485 | Ethernet, modbus / RS485 | Ethernet, modbus / RS485 |
| Analog inputs / overvoltage protection for analog inputs | 4 x Ain 4) / opt. | 4 x Ain 4) / opt. | 4 x Ain 4) / opt. |
| Internal power supply transformer | opt. | opt. | opt. |
| Medium-voltage transformer with amorphous core | opt. | opt. | opt. |
| Medium-voltage switchgear | opt. | opt. | opt. |
| Color of enclosure / door / base / roof | RAL 7035 / 7024 / 7024 / 7024 | RAL 7035 / 7024 / 7024 / 7024 | RAL 7035 / 7024 / 7024 / 7024 |
| Certificates and approvals (more upon request) | EN 61000-6-2, EN 61000-6-4, EMC conformity, CE conformity, BDEW-MSRL / FGW / TR8 6), Arrêté du 4/23/08, R.D. 1663 / 2000, R.D. 661 / 2007 | EN 61000-6-2, EN 61000-6-4, EMC conformity, CE conformity, BDEW-MSRL / FGW / TR8 6), Arrêté du 4/23/08, R.D. 1663 / 2000, R.D. 661 / 2007 | EN 61000-6-2, EN 61000-6-4, EMC conformity, CE conformity, BDEW-MSRL / FGW / TR8 6), Arrêté du 4/23/08, R.D. 1663 / 2000, R.D. 661 / 2007 |
| Type designation | SC 800MV-11 | SC 1000MV-11 | SC 1250MV-11 |
| HE: High Efficiency, inverter without galvanic isolation for connection to a medium-voltage transformer (taking into account the SMA specification for the transformer) | |||
|
1) At 1.05 VAC, nom and cos φ = 1 2) Efficiency measured without an internal power supply at VDC = 500 V 3) Maximum power in one phase for each inverter < 1400 W (asymmetrical consumption) 4) Each with 1x irradiation sensor and 1x pyranometer 5) Disconnected according to the transformer's open circuit losses and inverter consumption 6) With limited dynamic grid support |
|||
| Please note: In certain countries the stations may differ from the concept shown in the images. |
Additional Information
- manufacturer: SMA Solar Technology / Germany /














